Allen v. State
[…] R. 297. The appellant's car then traveled into the oncoming lane and struck the vehicle occupied by Ms. Griffin and Ms. Piniella. Clarence Hunter, a friend of the appellant's who was riding with the appellant at the time of the collision, also testified to this version of the events.

The appellant was charged with the form of murder generally referred to as either "reckless," "universal malice" or "depraved heart" murder. This form of murder is defined in Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-6-2(a)(2): "A person commits the crime of murder if ... [u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person." One of the elements the prosecution must prove under the clear language of § 13A-6-2(a)(2) is "conduct which manifests an extreme indifference to human life." King v. State, 505 So.2d 403, 407 (Ala.Cr.App.1987).