Tims v. State
[…] The appellant, John Wendell Tims, was convicted of one count of murder, two counts of assault in the second degree, and seven counts of assault in the third degree. He was sentenced to 12 years' imprisonment for the murder count, to 5 years' imprisonment for each count of assault in the second degree, and to 1 year's imprisonment for each count of assault in the third degree. All the sentences were to run concurrently.

I.

The appellant contends that the evidence was not sufficient to support his conviction for murder.

The appellant was charged with, and was convicted of, violating § 13A-6-2(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of murder if ... [u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person." In arguing that there was insufficient evidence to support the murder conviction, the appellant contends that the state failed to prove that he acted recklessly, with extreme indifference to human life.