Allen v. State, 01-16-00768-CR
[…] Crim. App. 1987) ("Once formed and impaneled by the district judge, the grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment" (internal quotations omitted) ); Davis v. State , 519 S.W.3d 251, 254 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref'd). Because a grand jury’s deliberations are secret, it retains a "separate and independent nature from the court." Ex parte Edone , 740 S.W.2d at 448.

After hearing testimony, a grand jury then votes concerning the presentment of an indictment.5 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC . art. 20.19 ("After all the testimony which is accessible to the grand jury shall have been given in respect to any criminal accusation, the vote shall be taken as to the presentment of an indictment...."); Bourque v. State , 156 S.W.3d 675, 678 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. ref'd) (grand jury "hears all the testimony available before voting on whether to indict the accused").