Davis v. State, 01-16-00079-CR
[…] The State proffered the PSI report, which the trial court admitted into evidence. That report reflects that, in the prior juvenile delinquency adjudication alleged to enhance his evading arrest offense, Davis initially received 12 months' probation. When Davis failed to comply with the terms of his probation, the juvenile court revoked it and committed Davis to a juvenile detention facility.1

The trial court in this case assessed Davis's punishment at 17 years' confinement and a $40 fee for the services of the clerk of the court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2005) ("A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.").

DISCUSSION
I. Jurisdiction