Davis v. State, 01-16-00079-CR
[…] A district court forms and impanels a grand jury and empowers it to inquire into indictable offenses, including aggravated assault. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 20.09 (West 2005) ("The grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney representing the State, or any other credible person."); Ex parte Edone, 740 S.W.2d 446, 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). After hearing testimony, a grand jury votes concerning the presentment of an indictment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 20.19 (West 2005) ("After all the testimony which is accessible to the grand jury shall have been given in respect to any criminal accusation, the vote shall be taken as to the presentment of an indictment...."); Ex parte Edone, 740 S.W.2d at 448. After presentment, the State files the indictment in a court with jurisdiction to hear the case. Bourque v. State , 156 S.W.3d 675, 677 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. ref'd) ; Cook v. State , 902 S.W.2d 471, 476 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).