Tamez v. State
[…] He suggests that, because the indictment was returned by a grand jury empaneled by the 232nd District Court, it was necessarily "filed in" that court, and thus, the 180th District Court did not have jurisdiction over the matter.

Assuming without deciding that an indictment must be filed in the same district court which empaneled the grand jury, Tamez has failed to preserve this issue for our review.1 Article 1.14(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires a defendant to object to any defect of form or substance in an indictment before the trial on the merits or "he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Although article 1.14(b) is relatively new, it merely codifies extant case law on the question raised by Tamez.