Alsbrooks v. Industrial Commission
[…] During World War II, the claimant, Alsbrooks, sustained two non-industrial injuries. One was a shrapnel wound to the right knee and the other was a low back injury. For these injuries the claimant received a 50% service-connected permanent disability later reduced to 40%.
On 25 May 1972, claimant sustained an industrial injury to his left knee. The hearing officer found that the injury occurred in the course and scope of his employment as an electrician and entered an award for a scheduled injury. The Court of Appeals set this award aside and we granted review.
A.R.S. § 23-1041 provides that every employee covered by the Act "shall receive the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of such employee's average monthly wage at the time of injury." And A.R.S. § 23-1044 provides the method of determining the amount of compensation for partial disability. Paragraph B of § 23-1044 reads in part as follows: