Am. Family Life Assurance Co. of Columbus v. Parker
[…] Uniform Probate Code, art. II, prefatory note (2006). See Langbein, The Nonprobate Revolution and the Future of the Law of Succession, 97 Harv. L. Rev. 1108, 1110-1111 (1984). For these nonprobate assets, including life insurance, the rule had until that point remained that "the burden is on the insured to effect a change in beneficiary in accordance with the terms of the policy." Stiles v. Stiles, 21 Mass. App. Ct. 514, 515 n.3, 487 N.E.2d 874 (1986), citing Acacia Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Feinberg, 318 Mass. 246, 250–251, 61 N.E.2d 122 (1945).

That would change with the passage of § 2-804, a national model provision that would eventually appear in the Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code. It states:

"Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:
"(1) revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the individual's former spouse in a governing instrument ...."

G. L. c. 190B, § 2-804 (b ). See Uniform Probate Code § 2-804(b) (2006).