Meyer v. Veolia Energy North America
[…] The first sentence of § 1 states: "Highways and town ways, including railroad crossings at grade with such highways and town ways, shall be kept in repair at the expense of the town in which they are situated, so that they may be reasonably safe and convenient for travelers, with their horses, teams, vehicles and carriages at all seasons."4

The road defect statute imposes liability for personal injury or property damage by reason of a defect or want of repair in or upon a way.5 In relevant part, § 15 states:

"If a person sustains bodily injury or damage in his property by reason of a defect or a want of repair or a want of a sufficient railing in or upon a way, and such injury or damage might have been prevented, or such defect or want of repair or want of railing might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the county, city, town or person by law obliged to repair the same, he may, if such county, city, town or person had or, by the exercise of proper care and diligence,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Blake v. Hometown Am. Cmtys., Inc.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court
    • 24 Noviembre 2020