Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1202, AFL-CIO, CLC v. Greyhound Lines, Inc. (GLI)
[…] Based upon the foregoing, Judge Lebedeff made oral findings on the record that the Administrative Code had been violated and entered an order enjoining Greyhound tracking the language of the local law.

However, by reason of the mandatory requirements of the Labor Law, the court was without jurisdiction to issue its injunctive order. This is because Labor Law Section 807(2) requires a verified complaint (absent here), and with respect to the hearing:

"The hearing shall consist of the taking of testimony in open court with opportunity for cross-examination and testimony in opposition thereto, if offered, and no affidavits shall be received in support of any of the allegations of the complaint." (Underscoring added)

Kay-Fries, Inc. v. Martino, 73 A.D.2d 342, 426 N.Y.S.2d 304, app. dism. 50 N.Y.2d 1056, 431 N.Y.S.2d 817, 410 N.E.2d 750, cited by the dissent, furnishes no support for the hearing court's jurisdiction here.