Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1202, AFL-CIO, CLC v. Greyhound Lines, Inc. (GLI)
[…] New York Telephone, 69 Misc.2d 138, 329 N.Y.S.2d 501). No persuasive authority is cited to us to sustain the proposition that this enactment, of strictly limited territorial application, could properly create a private right of action pervasive throughout the state, which might be the case where a penal statute emanating from the legislature is involved (cf. Sheehy v. Big Flats Community Day, Inc., 73 N.Y.2d 629, 543 N.Y.S.2d 18, 541 N.E.2d 18). But in view of the clear provisions of the Labor Law, we may defer determination of this question until consideration of the appeal.

Labor Law Section 807 (Article 22-A--Injunctions in Labor Disputes) provides that "No court nor any judge or judges thereof shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, as hereinafter defined, except after a hearing, and except after findings of all the following facts by the court or judge or judges thereof to be filed in the record of the case:" (Underscoring added) (e.g., a finding of irreparable injury, breach of the peace, etc.).