Amato v. Downs
[…] II. DISCUSSION

The Legislature has authorized each superior court to implement local rules "designed to expedite and facilitate the business of the court," including rules that apply "solely to cases in [a particular] judge's courtroom, or a particular branch or district of a court." ( § 575.1, subds. (a), (c).) A superior court that adopts such local rules may, "on its own motion," "impose ... penalties" if "any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se" fails to comply with them. ( § 575.2, subd. (a).) As such a penalty, the court may "strike out all or any part of any pleading of that party, or, dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or enter a judgment by default against that party, or impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law...." (Ibid. ) Nevertheless, "[n]o penalty may be imposed ... without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed."