Amberger-Warren v. City of Piedmont
[…] When plaintiff went up the pathway to put a leash on Diogi, she was bumped by Diogi or Rufus, slipped on some debris on the pathway, and fell backward, landing "part-way off" the pathway. To avoid going down the hill next to the pathway, she grabbed an exposed cement edge as she fell, and injured her hand in the process.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Trail Immunity

Section 831.4, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide that: "A public entity . . . is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: [¶] (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a(1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways. [¶] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes." This immunity is afforded "to encourage public entities to open their property for public recreational use, because `the burden and expense of putting such property in a safe condition and the expense of defending claims for injuries would probably cause many public entities to close such areas