Amberger-Warren v. City of Piedmont
[…] Plaintiff asserts that this pathway is a "sidewalk," and argues that a sidewalk cannot constitute a "trail" under section 831.4, subdivision (b), because subdivision (c) of the statute distinguishes between trails and sidewalks.2 Subdivision (c) provides immunity for injuries caused by the condition of: "Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any unimproved property, so long as such public entity shall reasonably attempt to provide adequate warnings of the existence of any condition of the paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk which constitutes a hazard to health or safety. Warnings required by this subdivision shall only be required where pathways are paved, and such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Nealy v. Cnty. of Orange
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals