Amco Elec. Co., Inc. v. First Nat. Bank of Denver
[…] Franklin Contract Sales Co. v. First National Bank, Colo., 615 P.2d 684 (1980). For a recitation of the facts of the case, reference may be made to the two prior opinions herein.

Appellants assert two additional grounds for reversal other than the one on which we first disposed of the case. We find each of them to be without merit, and thus, affirm the original trial court judgment.

I.

Appellants contend that the carpeting installed by Franklin was not an improvement under the mechanic's lien statute, § 38-22-101(1), C.R.S.1973, and thus, is not properly subject to a lien.

Section 38-22-101(1), C.R.S.1973, provides in pertinent part:

"Every person who supplies machinery, tools, or equipment in the prosecution of the work, and mechanics, materialmen, contractors, subcontractors, builders, and all persons of every class performing labor upon or furnishing directly to the owner or persons furnishing labor materials to be used in construction, alteration, improvement, addition to, or repair, either in whole or in part, of any building, mill, bridge, ditch, ... or any other structure or improvement upon land, ... shall have a lien upon the property upon which they have supplied machinery, tools, or equipment or rendered service or bestowed labor ..."

A mechanic's lien established under the statute is based upon the principle that one who has enhanced the value of property by his labor or material is entitled to a superior lien if he follows certain prescribed procedures. Wasson v. Hogenson, 196 Colo. 183, 583 P.2d 914 (1978).