Amco Elec. Co., Inc. v. First Nat. Bank of Denver, 77-1065
[…] The Master found that the parties had stipulated that by the terms of § 38-22-109(7), C.R.S.1973, the project was deemed to have been completed three months after discontinuance of all labor and provision of materials, that being March 23, 1975.

First National and Percy Wilson argue on appeal that Franklin's intervention was not timely. We agree.

Section 38-22-110, C.R.S.1973 provides that:

"No lien claimed by virtue of this article . . . shall hold the property longer than six months after the last work or labor is performed, or materials furnished, or after the completion of the (project), . . . as prescribed in Section 38-22-109, unless an action has been commenced with that time to enforce the same . . . ."

By the terms of this section, read together with § 38-22-109(7), Franklin had nine months from ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Franklin Contract Sales Co. v. First Nat. Bank of Denver, 79SC107
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • August 18, 1980