Franklin Contract Sales Co. v. First Nat. Bank of Denver, 79SC107
[…] In February 1977, after hearing testimony and argument, a court-appointed Master held that Franklin's mechanic's lien was timely and valid, superior to the deeds of trust held by respondents. The Master concluded:
The trial court accepted those findings and entered judgment in favor of Franklin. The court of appeals reversed, holding that the mere filing of a motion to intervene within the six-month period is not sufficient to comply with the statutory requirements, but that the intervenor must also be joined by order of court within that period.
Section 38-22-110 provides in pertinent part:
"No lien claimed by virtue of this article * * * shall hold the property longer than six months after the last work or labor is performed * * * or after the completion of the building * * * unless an action has been commenced within that time to enforce the same * * * ."
Section 38-22-111 provides:
The mechanics' lien law contemplates that all lien claimants be made parties to an action to foreclose. In this case, Franklin was not a lien claimant at the time Amco commenced its action and thus could not initially be joined in the action.