Ameren Transmission Co. of Ill. v. Hutchings
[…] Id.

¶ 14 This court has held that "[r]eview of final decisions of the Commission * * * involves the exercise of special statutory jurisdiction and is constrained by the provisions of the Public Utilities Act." Illinois Landowners Alliance, NFP v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2017 IL 121302, ¶ 29, 418 Ill.Dec. 290, 90 N.E.3d 448 ; see also People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 231 Ill. 2d 370, 387, 326 Ill.Dec. 10, 899 N.E.2d 227 (2008). The relevant provision of the Act is section 10-201, and it states that a party affected by a rule, regulation, order, or decision of the Commission has 35 days to "appeal to the appellate court of the judicial district in which the subject matter of the hearing is situated * * * for the purpose of having the reasonableness or lawfulness of the rule, regulation, order or decision inquired into and determined." 220 ILCS 5/10-201(a) (West 2016).