American Civil Liberties Union of Washington v. Blaine School Dist. No. 503
[…] The District does not challenge these representations.

The District argues it discharged its duty under the Public Records Act by making its records available in Blaine during normal business hours to a requester officed in Seattle. According to the District, there is no requirement to mail copies of the records to the requester under these circumstances. We reject this argument.

RCW 42.17.270 provides in part: "Agencies shall honor requests received by mail for identifiable public records unless exempted by provisions of this chapter." 11 This dispute centers on the conflicting interpretations given to the italicized portion of the above quotation. The language is ambiguous.