American Federation of Gov't Employees v. Shinseki
[…] The plaintiff "maintains that [the] statements made in the [Medical Center's] memorand[a] . . . are reprisals for the testimony offered by [] Galle and [] Rafter at the arbitration hearing" held in December of 2007, id. ¶ 23, and as such "constitute an interference, restraint[,] and coercion of employee rights" in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1), id. ¶ 24; see also 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1) (providing that "it shall be an unlawful labor practice for an agency" to, inter alia, "interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under [Chapter 71 of Title 5 of the United States Code]").

While the plaintiff's charges were still pending before the Authority, the Medical Center requested that the Under Secretary issue a ruling prohibiting the Authority's consideration of those charges pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7422(d).