American Federation of Gov't Employees v. Shinseki
[…] While the plaintiff's charges were still pending before the Authority, the Medical Center requested that the Under Secretary issue a ruling prohibiting the Authority's consideration of those charges pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7422(d). Compl. ¶ 28. Generally speaking, the Secretary's authority to "prescribe by regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absence of" various categories of medical employees, 38 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (2006), including registered nurses, id. § 7421(b)(5), "is subject to the right of [f]ederal employees to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by them in accordance with chapter 71 of title 5," id. § 7422(a). However, "[s]uch collective bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a collective bargaining agreement) . . . may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under [title 38]." Id. § 7422(b). "An issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of" any of these three categories is left to the discretion of the Secretary or his delegate "and may not be reviewed by any other agency." Id. § 7422(d). "The [] Secretary has delegated this § 7422(d) authority to the Under Secretary. . . ." AFL-CIO v. Nicholson, 475 F.3d 341, 345 (D.C.Cir. 2007).