American Legion Leo Brinda Post No. 90 v. Nebraska Liquor Control Com'n, 5138
[…] On July 21, 1977, the District Court for Cherry County entered an order overruling the motion of appellant for a new trial. On August 2, 1977, appellant filed a notice of appeal. The docket fee, however, was not filed with the clerk of the District Court until August 31, 1977, or more than 1 month after the overruling of the motion for a new trial.
Section 25-1912, R.R.S.1943, provides, so far as material herein: "The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, * * * shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree or final order was rendered, within one month after the rendition of such judgment or decree, or the making of such final order, or within one month from the overruling of a motion for a new trial in said cause, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal * * * and * * * by depositing with the clerk of the district court the docket fee required by law in appeals to the Supreme Court."
In Barney v. Platte Valley Public Power & Irr. Dist., 144 Neb. 230, 13 N.W.2d 120 (1944), we held the Legislature intended that the filing of the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Blake