American Petroleum Equipment & Const. Inc. v. Fancher
[…] American Petroleum Equipment and Construction, Inc., and the Birmingham City Council appealed, primarily arguing that the trial court erred in holding that the City Council's actions in adopting the ordinance were arbitrary and capricious. The plaintiffs cross-appealed, claiming that the trial court erred in not awarding them attorney fees.

It is settled law that the Alabama Legislature has delegated to municipal legislative bodies, such as city councils, the power and authority to enact zoning ordinances. Section 11-52-76, Ala.Code 1976, provides that "[t]he legislative body of such municipality shall provide for the manner in which such [zoning] regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of such districts shall be determined, established and enforced." The power to amend, supplement, or change zoning ordinances "as may be necessary" from "time to time" is also delegated to municipal legislative bodies. Id. See BP Oil Co. v. Jefferson County, 571 So.2d 1026, 1028 (Ala.1990), citing Village of Euclid, Ohio v.