Amf v. Dept. of Treasury
[…] This Court also reviews de novo a lower court's grant or denial of summary disposition. Id. Because the facts are not disputed, our review of the Tax Tribunal's interpretation and application of the statute to those facts is also de novo. Id.; Danse Corp. v. Madison Hts., 466 Mich. 175, 178, 644 N.W.2d 721 (2002). Moreover, our review is de novo even though we give respectful consideration to the department's interpretation of the statute. In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Michigan, 482 Mich. 90, 754 N.W.2d 259 (2008).

For the tax years relevant to these cases, MCL 205.94k provided, in part:

(2) For taxes levied after December 31, 1992 and before May 1, 1999, the tax levied under this act does not apply to the storage, use, or consumption of rolling stock used in interstate commerce and purchased, rented, or leased outside of this state by an interstate motor carrier....

* * *

(4) As used in this section:

* * *