Duguay v. Hopkins
[…] The court dismissed the action against the state defendants because the plaintiffs did not allege authorization of the claims commissioner under General Statutes § 4-160 3 to bring this suit. From this judgment the plaintiffs have appealed.

The first claim of the plaintiffs is that § 19a-24 constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity and permits persons injured at state training schools to bring action directly against the state of Connecticut by suing the commissioner of mental retardation without first obtaining permission from the commissioner of claims. Section 19a-24(a) provides that "[a]ny civil action for damages on account of any official act or omission of the commissioner of health services or the commissioner of mental retardation or any member of their staffs ... shall be brought against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented therein by the attorney general ...." The plaintiffs maintain that by enacting this statute, the legislature has carved an exception within the terms of § 4-142(2), which waives sovereign immunity and the requirement of seeking prior permission from the claims commissioner under § 4-160 for this action.