Duguay v. Hopkins
[…] that "[a]ny civil action for damages on account of any official act or omission of the commissioner of health services or the commissioner of mental retardation or any member of their staffs ... shall be brought against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented therein by the attorney general ...." The plaintiffs maintain that by enacting this statute, the legislature has carved an exception within the terms of § 4-142(2), which waives sovereign immunity and the requirement of seeking prior permission from the claims commissioner under § 4-160 for this action. Section 4-142 states that "[t]here shall be a claims commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except ... (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law ...." They assert that a claim under § 19a-24 against the commissioner of mental retardation is such a suit "otherwise authorized by law."