Anderson Financial Services, LLC v. Miller
[…] III, § 26 (providing legislation with no express effective date becomes effective on July 1 of the year of enactment). This legislation amended Iowa Code section 537.2402(1) (2007), which permits the extension of credit without limitation as to the amount or rate of any finance charge. 2007 Iowa Acts ch. 26, § 2. Under the amendment, open-ended credit secured by title to personal or family motor vehicles is excluded from section 537.2402(1). Id. (codified at Iowa Code § 537.2402(1)). The 2007 legislation also added a new section to chapter 537, section 537.2403, which provides in pertinent part:

A lender shall not contract for or receive a finance charge exceeding twenty-one percent per year on the unpaid balance of the amount financed for a loan of money secured by a certificate of title to a motor vehicle used for personal, family, or household purpose except as authorized under chapter 536 or 536A.

Id. § 3 (codified at Iowa Code § 537.2403(1)). Thus, the effect of the new legislation was to impose limits on the finance charges for car title loans where none had previously existed.