Angeles v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a). In considering whether appellants' claims are expressly preempted we must determine whether the Federal Government has established requirements applicable to [the specific device at issue].” Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 321, 128 S.Ct. 999, 1006, 169 L.Ed.2d 892 (2008). We then must determine whether the state common-law claim would impose a requirement different from or in addition to the specific federal requirement. Id. at 323, 128 S.Ct. at 1007.

Additionally, the implied-preemption provision in 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) requires “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, [of the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). State law claims that only enforce federal law are impliedly preempted. Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 343, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 1015, 148 L.Ed.2d 854 (2001).

A. Specific federal requirements applicable to the Infuse Device