Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker
[…] Notice of Initiation of Scoping Process, 77 Fed.Reg. 65,867 (Oct. 31, 2012). After considering the Amendment, the Council—in a ten-to-nine vote—decided in an October 2013 meeting that rather than approving the Amendment and proposing it to the Fisheries Service, the Council would set up a working group to study river herring and shad in more detail and revisit the issue in three years.3

This decision, plaintiffs claim, violated the Magnuson–Stevens Act and is subject to judicial review under § 1855(f) of that statute and the judicial review provision of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706. The Magnuson–Stevens Act provides for judicial review of "[r]egulations promulgated by the Secretary under this chapter and ... actions that are taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan...." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1)-(2). The Act incorporates, but only in part, the judicial review section of the APA: "the appropriate court shall only set aside any such regulation or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D) of" the APA. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1)(B).4 The Magnuson–Stevens Act thus does not incorporate § 706(1) of the APA, which authorizes courts to "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed."