Anonymous v. Anonymous
[…] From the hearing, it is evident that on or about October 14, 1980, before there was a child to be adopted, the natural mother purportedly signed an irrevocable consent. Since there is no abandonment alleged, the consent of the child's parent is necessary for the adoption. (Matter of Livingston , 151 App.Div. 1, 135 N.Y.S. 328; Matter of Bistany, 239 N.Y. 19, 145 N.E. 70; Matter of Willing, Sur., 43 N.Y.S.2d 834; Matter of Anonymous, 60 Misc.2d 854, 858, 304 N.Y.S.2d 46.) Paragraph (c), subdivision 1, of section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law, applicable to the instant case provides: "Subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows: (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock". Without addressing the question of a natural father's consent, as recently ruled upon in Caban v. Mohammed, 441 U.S. 380, 99 S.Ct. 1760, 60 L.Ed.2d 297, it is clear that in order for the consent to be valid ab initio, it must run from a mother of a child already born out of wedlock.