Apache County v. Superior Court In and For County of Maricopa, 1
[…] All of the appellate decisions in cases involving Samaritan's counsel were initially resolved on motions for summary judgment ... Since Maricopa County is a defendant in this action, venue is proper in Maricopa County under A.R.S. § 12-401(15), ...

(Response Memorandum of Samaritan at 3-4).

The fact that thousands of patients' accounts are litigated yearly in this fashion and that virtually all are settled without trial or need for judicial intervention is immaterial. This does not justify an improper joinder of parties. A.R.S. § 12-401 states:

No person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides, except:

....

(15) Actions against counties shall be brought in the county sued unless several counties are defendants, when it may be brought in any one of the counties.

Therefore, if the joinder is proper, venue is appropriate in Maricopa County. Conversely, if joinder is improper, the motion for change of venue should have been granted. A plaintiff cannot control venue by an improper joinder of defendants. Rule 20(a), A.R.C.P., reads:

Permissive joinder.