Appeal in Maricopa County Juvenile Action Numbers JV-512600 and JV-512797, Matter of
[…] We are not alone in finding that such testing does not constitute punishment. Accord Rise v. Oregon, 59 F.3d 1556, 1562 (9th Cir.1995), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 1554, 134 L.Ed.2d 656 (1996); Gilbert v. Peters, 55 F.3d 237, 238-39 (7th Cir.1995); Jones v. Murray, 962 F.2d 302, 309 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 977, 113 S.Ct. 472, 121 L.Ed.2d 378 (1992); Kruger v. Erickson, 875 F.Supp. 583, 589 (D.Minn.1995), aff'd, 77 F.3d 1071 (8th Cir.1996); Vanderlinden v. State, 874 F.Supp. 1210, 1216 (D.Kan.1995).

The juveniles also argue that A.R.S. sections 13-4438 and 31-281 cannot be applied retroactively because A.R.S. section 1-246 provides:

When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of such second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of the law committed before the second took effect, but the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.

The juveniles' argument that A.R.S. section 1-246 bars retroactive application of the statutes fails because we find that A.R.S. sections 13-4438 and 31-281 are not penal.

II. Unreasonable Search and Seizure and Right to Privacy