Application for a Search Warrant No. L-18/81, Matter of, L-18
[…] The only provision applicable to disclosure of the affidavits is a general provision of discovery of "property" after the filing of an "indictment" or "information," but not during an investigation. See CPL art. 240.

Petitioner nevertheless contends that the application is a public record, which he is entitled by law to see. In support, he cites only section 4 of the Judiciary Law, which provides that "sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend them." This provision, however, has been construed to allow courts the inherent power to hold sittings in private, under appropriate circumstances. Oneonta Star Division Ottoway Newspaper v. Mogavero, Inc., 77 A.D.2d 376, 434 N.Y.S.2d 781; Gannett Co., Inc. v.