ARC HUD I, LLC v. Ebbert
[…] On January 21, 2007, the Ebberts executed a note and mortgage in which the lender was identified as Secured Funding Corporation. Secured Funding later endorsed the note to MVB Mortgage Corporation. On November 8, 2011, MVB filed a foreclosure complaint against the Ebberts. During the pendency of the foreclosure action, MVB assigned the note and mortgage to ARC HUD I and ARC HUD I was substituted as plaintiff.

The Ebberts subsequently filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that "Plaintiff failed to comply with the face-to-face counseling requirements of 24 C.F.R. § 203.604." Pursuant to the statute, before instituting foreclosure proceedings on a mortgage insured by HUD, "[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) (2010).2 However, the statute also provides a number of exceptions under which such a meeting would not be required, including when "[t]he mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(2).