Derouin v. Universal Am. Mortg. Co.
[…] See 24 C.F.R. § 203.500 () .
The regulations establish several exceptions to the face-to-face meeting requirement, two of which apply here. First, a mortgagee may be excused from conducting the interview when "[t]he mortgagor has clearly indicated that he will not cooperate in the interview." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(3). Second, a meeting is unnecessary when "[a] reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(5). "A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor" includes "at a minimum ... one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched" and "at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d).
Universal sued the Derouins after they defaulted on their loan payments. Universal alleged that "[a]ll conditions precedent to commencement and maintenance of this action have been performed, satisfied[,] or otherwise discharged."