Kuhnsman v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See 14 C.F.R. § 203.500 (2016) ("It is the intent of the Department that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed."). However, a mortgagee is excused from conducting a face-to-face interview when "[a] reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(5). A "reasonable effort" is defined as "at a minimum ... one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched." § 203.604(d). This "reasonable effort" must "also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property" to coordinate the face-to-face interview. Id.

In 2010, the Kuhnsmans stopped making their loan payments. Wells Fargo filed a foreclosure action. While the action was pending, the Kuhnsmans sought loss mitigation relief from Wells Fargo.