Arce v. La. State
[…] Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. West Virginia Dep't of Health & Human Res. , 532 U.S. 598, 602, 121 S.Ct. 1835, 149 L.Ed.2d 855 (2001). However, numerous federal statutes depart from this "American Rule," authorizing courts to award an attorney's fee to a "prevailing party." The ADA and the Rehab Act are among them.

In an action under Title II of the ADA, "the court..., in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. Similarly, in an action under § 504 of the Rehab Act, "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b).

The Fifth Circuit generally interprets the ADA and the Rehab Act in pari mate ria. See Frame v. City of Arlington , 657 F.3d 215, 223 (5th Cir. 2011).