Arch Bay Holdings, LLC v. Perez
[…] Schorsch v. Fireside Chrysler–Plymouth, Mazda, Inc., 172 Ill.App.3d 993, 1001, 123 Ill.Dec. 230, 527 N.E.2d 693 (1988). Accordingly, a foreclosure judgment entered without service of process is void. Bank of New York Mellon v. Karbowski, 2014 IL App (1st) 130112, ¶ 12, 382 Ill.Dec. 513, 12 N.E.3d 792. Where a summons is invalid, service of the same is also without effect. Schorsch, 172 Ill.App.3d at 1001, 123 Ill.Dec. 230, 527 N.E.2d 693.

¶ 11 In Illinois, the use of summons is governed by statute and supreme court rules. Section 2–201(a)

of the Code provides for the issuance of a summons in a civil case and states: “Every action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint. * * * The form and substance of the summons, and of all other process, and the issuance of alias process, and the service of copies of pleadings shall be according to rules.” 735 ILCS 5/2–201(a) (West 2012).

¶ 12 Illinois Supreme Court Rule 101(a)

(eff. May 30, 2008) provides for the form of the summons and states:

“The summons shall be issued under the seal of the court, tested in the name of the clerk, and signed with his name.