Arlington Props., Inc. v. Brown (Ex parte Brown)
[…] P. We issued the writ to consider Brown's argument that the Court of Civil Appeals erred when it concluded that, in the context of §§ 6–6–350 and 35–9A–461(d), the phrase “seven days” means seven calendar days and that Rule 6(a), Ala. R. Civ. P., does not apply to those statutes.
Alabama Dep't of Transp. v. Williams, 984 So.2d 1092, 1094 (Ala.2007).
Brown argues that the Court of Civil Appeals misinterpreted §§ 6–6–350 and 35–9A–461, Ala.Code 1975, in holding that Rule 6(a), Ala. R. Civ. P., does not apply when computing the time for filing an appeal in cases involving those statutes.
Section 6–6–350, Ala.Code 1975, a part of Alabama's Unlawful Detainer Article (§ 6–6–310 et seq., Ala.Code 1975), provides:
“Any party may appeal from a judgment entered against him or her by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof, and appeal and the proceedings thereon shall in all respects, except as provided in this article, be governed by this code relating to appeal from district courts....”
(Emphasis added.) Section 35–9A–461, a part of Alabama's Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, § 35–9A–101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: