Arlington Props., Inc. v. Brown (Ex parte Brown)
[…] R. Civ. P., does not apply when computing the time for filing an appeal in cases involving those statutes.
Section 6–6–350, Ala.Code 1975, a part of Alabama's Unlawful Detainer Article (§ 6–6–310 et seq., Ala.Code 1975), provides:
“Any party may appeal from a judgment entered against him or her by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof, and appeal and the proceedings thereon shall in all respects, except as provided in this article, be governed by this code relating to appeal from district courts....”
(Emphasis added.) Section 35–9A–461, a part of Alabama's Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, § 35–9A–101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A landlord's action for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief relating to a tenancy subject to this chapter shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure and the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure except as modified by this chapter.
“....
(Emphasis added.) Finally, Rule 6(a), Ala. R. Civ. P., provides:
(Emphasis added.) This Court has stated:
“
City of Bessemer v. McClain, 957 So.2d 1061, 1074–75 (Ala.2006)(emphasis omitted).
This unlawful-detainer action involves a dispute between a residential landlord and a tenant. Section 35–9A–461(a) addresses actions by residential landlords “for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief relating to a tenancy.” The Alabama Comment to § 35–9A–461 confirms that “[t]he Unlawful Detainer [Article], Ala.Code [1975], § 6–6–310 et seq.”—which includes § 6–6–350—“is amended [by this section].” Unlike the statutes at issue in two cases relied upon by the Court of Civil Appeals in this case— State v.