Armijo v. Save 'N Gain
[…] Varoz v. New Mexico Bd. of Podiatry. In contrast, the statutory time requirement for action by the WCD director or his designee contained in Section 52-5-5(C) is designed to provide an expeditious method for the resolution of workers' claims. The thrust of the statute indicates that the rights of the parties in a workers' compensation action are not subject to forfeiture because of the division's failure to comply with statutory deadlines. Instead, Section 52-5-1 affirmatively declares that it "is the specific intent of the legislature that benefit claims be decided on their merits * * *."