Arnold v. Lang, 2-59164
[…] Weber v. Madison, 251 N.W.2d 523, 525 (Iowa 1977); Briney v. Katko, 197 N.W.2d 351, 352 (Iowa 1972). However, trial court's conclusions of law and interpretation of pertinent statutes are not binding on appeal. Westhoff v. American Interinsurance Exchange, 250 N.W.2d 404, 408 (Iowa 1977); Wolder v. Rahm, 249 N.W.2d 630, 632 (Iowa 1977).
II. Trial court, in sustaining Lang's motion to dismiss, found proper notice had not been given to defendant or his insurance carrier as required by § 123.93, which states in relevant part "Within six months of the occurrence of an injury, the injured person shall give written notice to the licensee or permittee or such licensee's or permittee's insurance carrier of his intention to bring an action under this section, indicating the time, place and circumstances causing the injury."
Arnold contends his pleadings sufficed to generate a fact issue as to the timely giving of a § 123.93 claim notice.