Arredondo v. State
[…] A dance was being held at the club that night, and a large crowd of mostly teen-aged persons gathered around the scene of this accident. At approximately 1:00 a. m., August 9, a car being driven down Greenwood Street at high speed veered off the street and into this crowd, killing four persons, one of whom was Robert Valdez. Appellant was a passenger in this third car, which was being driven by his son.
A second count, alleging that appellant caused the deceased's death by accident and mistake while operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, was dismissed prior to trial.
Art. 21.15, V.A.C.C.P. provides:
"Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly or with criminal negligence."
Appellant contends that the indictment fails to allege with reasonable certainty the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness.