Arredondo v. State
[…] Appellant could properly be convicted of both offenses. See Patterson v. State, 581 S.W.2d 696 (1979); Gehrke v. State, 507 S.W.2d 550 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); Grant v. State, 505 S.W.2d 279 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); Frazier v. State, 480 S.W.2d 375 (Tex.Cr.App.1972); McMillan v. State, 468 S.W.2d 444 (Tex.Cr.App.1971). The trial court did not err in overruling appellant's special plea of former conviction.
The trial court also did not err in failing to submit appellant's special plea to the jury. Art. 27.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
"All issues of fact presented by a special plea shall be tried by the trier of facts on the trial on the merits."
However, if conceding the facts averred to be true, the plea in bar would not be good in law, the trial court may overrule it and decline to submit it to the jury. Thompson v. State, 99 Tex.Cr.R. 470, 269 S.W. 1048 (Tex.Cr.App.1925).