Atchison v. Great Western Malting Co.
[…] RCW 11.28.120 prioritizes the order in which intestate heirs can be appointed: the surviving spouse (or the person of the spouse's choice), the decedent's child or children, the decedent's father or mother, the decedent's siblings, the decedent's grandchildren, and the decedent's nephews or nieces. RCW 11.28.120(1), (2). Beneficiaries of the decedent's assets and the decedent's principal creditors are eligible to be appointed personal representative if none of the above family members is available. RCW 11.28.120(4), (6).2 The statute provides that if no person entitled to be appointed personal representative presents a petition within 40 days, or if there appears to be no eligible next of kin, or if all eligible candidates waive their right, "then the court may appoint any suitable person to administer such estate." RCW 11.28.120(7). But regardless of their relationship to the deceased, minors are disqualified from becoming personal representative. RCW 11.36.010.

¶ 11 State statute more strictly limits the possible beneficiaries of a wrongful death claim: