Atchison v. Great Western Malting Co.
[…] Ruling Transferring Appeal at 1.

II Analysis

¶ 8 A trial court should grant a motion to dismiss pursuant to CR 12(b)(6) only "if it appears beyond a reasonable doubt that no facts exist that would justify recovery." Cutler v. Phillips Petroleum, Co., 124 Wash.2d 749, 755, 881 P.2d 216 (1994). We review CR 12(b)(6) rulings de novo. Id. ¶ 9 In Washington, wrongful death actions are strictly creatures of statute. Huntington v. Samaritan Hosp., 101 Wash.2d 466, 470, 680 P.2d 58 (1984). RCW 4.20.010 provides:

When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death....

(Emphasis added.) Washington courts have consistently read this statute to mean that only a personal representative may bring an action for wrongful death. E.g., Beal v. City of Seattle, 134 Wash.2d 769, 776, 954 P.2d 237 (1998).