Huntington v. Samaritan Hosp.
[…] The Court of Appeals, Division Three, affirmed. We granted discretionary review and affirm.

As the Court of Appeals correctly found, Mr. Huntington has no authority to bring this action because he has not been appointed personal representative of Mr. Bright's estate pursuant to RCW 11.28.120. Nevertheless, because proper appointment of a personal representative could be obtained, we address the statute of limitations issue in the interest of judicial economy.

The wrongful death statute, RCW 4.20.010, provides: "When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death ..." "Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children of the person whose death shall have been so caused." (Italics ours.) RCW 4.20.020.

In general, a wrongful death action must be commenced within 3 years of the date of death. RCW 4.16.080; Dodson v.