Atkins v. State
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we find that a victim’s prior statements cannot constitute sufficient corroboration under OCGA § 16-6-3, and we reach the second question in a manner limited to the specific facts of this case, as more fully set forth below.
1. As set forth by the Court of Appeals, the facts of this case are as follows:
(Footnote omitted.) Atkins, supra, 342 Ga. App. at 422-424, 803 S.E.2d 122.
2. We first consider whether a victim’s prior statements can constitute sufficient corroboration under OCGA § 16-6-3. We find that they cannot.
OCGA § 16-6-3 (a) provides: "A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim ." (Emphasis supplied.) In other words, there must be some evidence that corroborates the victim’s testimony that the defendant committed the statutory rape.