Atlanta Journal v. Hill, 44857
[…] The trial court denied its application for injunctive relief and the Newspaper appeals, contending that public and media access to Panel meetings is required under Georgia's "Sunshine Law" or Open Meetings Act ("Act"), OCGA § 50-14-1, et seq. We affirm.

Two provisions of the Act are pertinent here. OCGA § 50-14-1(c) states "All meetings of any agency at which proposed official action is to be discussed or at which official action is to be taken shall be open to the public at all times." OCGA § 50-14-1(a)(1)(C) defines "agency" under the Act to include "[e]very department, agency, board, bureau, commission, authority, or similar body of each such county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of the state." We note that the Act was enacted in the public interest to protect the public--both individuals and the public generally--from "closed door" politics and the potential abuse of individuals and the misuse of power such policies entail.