Atlantic Nat. Bank of Boston v. Hupp Motor Car Corp.
[…] S. C. Rand, (M.

Jenckes with him,) for the plaintiff.

QUA, J. The defendant Hupp Motor Car Corporation, a foreign corporation hereinafter referred to as the defendant, pleads in abatement to the jurisdiction of the court on the grounds both that the officer's return is insufficient on its face to establish service upon the defendant and that in fact no valid service was made.

One return upon the subpoena shows service upon the defendant on December 3, 1935, "in hand to A. D. Chantler, its District manager, and the person in charge of its business." By G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, Sections 37, 38, service upon a foreign corporation which is permanently or temporarily engaged in business in this Commonwealth may be made upon its "president, treasurer, clerk, cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business." The defendant contends that the return fails to disclose service upon either an officer or an agent "in charge of its business," citing United Drug Co. v. Cordley & Hayes, 239 Mass. 334 , and Zani v.