Attorney Discipline System, In re
[…] Our intention is to provide protection to the public, the courts, and the legal profession pending further action by our sister branches. At such time as the legislative and executive branches authorize funding for an adequately functioning attorney discipline system, we shall resume this court's traditional role in this area.

I

The State Bar of California was created by the State Bar Act of 1927. (§ 6000 et seq.) In 1966, the electorate adopted a provision

Page 840

[967 P.2d 53] placing the State Bar in the judicial article of the state Constitution. Article VI, section 9 of the California Constitution states: "The State Bar of California is a public corporation. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record." 3 Traditionally, the functions of the bar have been funded through fee assessments imposed by the Legislature

On October 11, 1997, Governor Wilson vetoed Senate Bill No. 1145 (1997-1998 Reg.