Attorney General v. Brown
[…] 1983, the Attorney General filed suit against Harold Brown, alleging violations of G.L. c. 151B, § 4(6) and (10), 1 and seeking declaratory and injunctive relief and damages for "Section 8 certificate holders." 2 The Attorney General claimed that Brown violated G.L. c. 151B, § 4(10), which prohibits landlords from discriminating against recipients of public assistance or housing subsidies including rental assistance "solely because the individual is such a recipient." 3 It was further alleged that, because most of such recipients are members of minorities, Brown violated G.L. c. 151B, § 4(6), which prohibits certain persons, including landlords of multiple dwelling or contiguously located housing accommodations from refusing to rent or to lease to, and from discriminating against, individuals "because of the race, religious creed, color, national origin, sex, age, ancestry or marital status" of such persons. On April 1, 1986, the judge granted the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and ruled that Brown was in violation of G.L. c. 151B, § 4(6) and (10). Brown appealed and we granted direct appellate review. We reverse.

1. Federal Preemption.