Attorney General v. Brown
[…] Id. at 4, 13. The court ruled that the HUD rents were not minimum rents and that Boston was not necessarily foreclosed from creating a rent control system mandating lower rents, id. at 7, and that no actual conflict was demonstrated even though "some adverse financial consequences" to the landlords did exist, id. at 13.

The present case is distinguished from Rose v. Arkansas State Police, 479 U.S. 1, 107 S.Ct. 334, 93 L.Ed.2d 183 (1986), where the Court concluded that the State statute conflicted with the Federal. In that case, the Public Safety Officers' Death Benefits Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3796 et seq. (1982) provided for benefits "in addition to any other benefit that may be due from any other source," thus clearly manifesting an intent to provide additional benefits over those granted by the State. Rose v.