Atwood v. Judge, Director
[…] "Under the direction of the mayor, the director of public safety shall be the executive head of the police and fire departments * * *. He shall have all powers and duties connected with and incident to the appointment, regulation, and government of such departments except as otherwise provided by law. * * * "

R.C. 737.05 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The police department of each city shall be composed of a chief of police and such other officers, patrolmen, and employees as the legislative authority thereof provides by ordinance."

R.C. 737.08 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The fire department of each city shall be composed of a chief of the fire department and such other officers, fire fighters, and employees as provided by ordinance, * * * ".

Set out below are pertinent Codified Ordinances of the City of East Liverpool: