Austin v. State
[…] The defendant has shown only that approximately the same amounts of money were lost in the dice game and taken at gunpoint. While this makes it possible that the exact same bills were lost and taken, this does not seem to be a reasonable hypothesis of innocence in view of all the other testimony. Thus the trier of facts could reasonably find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

THE ATTEMPTED MURDER CONVICTION

The defendant contends that his conviction for both the murder of Willie Wortham and the attempted murder of Kenny Simmons exceeds statutory and constitutional limits. Sec. 939.66, Stats., provides in part:

"Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:

"(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged; or

". . .cri

"(4) An attempt in violation of s. 939.32 to commit the crime charged; . . ."

The defendant contends that, because all the elements of attempted first-degree murder are included in first-degree murder, conviction for both is precluded by sec. 939.66(1), Stats.