Auto Body Association of Rhode Island v. State of Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation, C.A. No. PC 07-6484 (R.I. Super 8/13/2008)
[…] (Decision at 7.)

ABARI timely appealed DBR's Decision to the Superior Court. The Property Casualty Insurers Association of America (PCIAA) was granted leave to intervene. PCIAA requests that the Court affirm DBR's Decision.1 (Mem. of Law on Behalf of Intervenor, the Property Casualty Insurers Association of America [hereinafter PCIAA Mem. of Law] at 10.)

II Standard of Review

The RIAPA explicitly states the standard that governs this Court's review of a determination by an administrative agency, including DBR. See §§ 42-35-15, 42-35-18. Section 42-35-15(g) provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The appellate review authority granted this Court by § 42-35-15 "is limited to an examination of the certified record to determine if there is any legally competent evidence therein to support the agency's decision." Barrington Sch. Comm. v.