Marques v. Pawtucket Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] It is our opinion that deferring payments from PIC to the FAIR Plans was within the broad statutory authority granted to the Rehabilitator under § 27-14.3-18(d). Pursuant to that section, "[t]he rehabilitator may take any action that he or she deems necessary or appropriate to reform and revitalize the insurer." Section 27-14.3-18(d).7 In addition, § 27-14.3-1(c) explicitly states that the Rehabilitation Act "shall be liberally construed to effect the purpose stated in subsection (d) of this section." Moreover, subsection (d) of § 27-14.3-1 sets forth the legislative purpose; it reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The purpose of this chapter is the protection of the interests of insured, claimants, creditors, and the public generally with minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of the owners and managers of insurers, through:

"(1) Early detection of any potentially dangerous condition in an insurer, and prompt application of appropriate corrective measures * * *."