Autozone, Inc. v. Brewer
[…] As further support for its argument, the employer asserts that the legislature has also made it clear that a duplication of income benefits is impermissible by enacting KRS 342.730(5) and (6), which allow an employer to credit any unemployment benefits or employer-funded disability benefits the worker receives against its workers' compensation liability.

As effective December 12, 1996, KRS 342.730(4) provides as follows:

All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee qualifies for normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits under the United States Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. secs. 301 to 1397f, or two (2) years after the employee's injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate when such spouses and dependents qualify for benefits under the United States Social Security Act by reason of the fact that the worker upon whose earnings entitlement is based would have qualified for normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits.

The employer is correct in its assertion that the goal when construing a statute is to determine and effectuate the legislature's intent. KRS 446.080(1); Beckham v. Board of Education of Jefferson County, Ky., 873 S.W.2d 575 (1994).