Avlonitis v. Seattle Dist. Court
[…] The matter is before this court on a petition for review. We reverse the Court of Appeals, 27 Wash.App. 606, 619 P.2d 704.

The justice (district) court has jurisdiction "(c)oncurrent with the superior court of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors ..." RCW 3.66.060. It is, however, limited to imposing a punishment not greater than a "fine of five hundred dollars, or imprisonment for six months ... unless otherwise expressly provided by statute ..." (Italics ours.) RCW 3.66.060.

RCW 9A.20.020(2) expressly provides that persons "convicted of a gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term ... of not more than one year, or by a fine ... of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both ..." (amended Laws of 1981, ch. 137, sec. 37). Thus, under RCW 9A.20.020(2), the justice court had express statutory authority to sentence petitioner to a maximum term of one year in the county jail for simple assault. RCW 9A.36.040; cf. State v. Young, 83 Wash.2d 937, 523 P.2d 934 (1974).